← All matches
Mak Lind
North Carolina Courage
Chicago Stars FC
North Carolina Courage
4-3-3 · 3-5-2
Chicago Stars FC
Commentary
90'
Full-time. North Carolina Courage 4-0 Chicago Stars FC.
90'
5 minutes of added time.
86'
Goal! North Carolina Courage 4-0 Chicago Stars FC. M. Matsukubo (North Carolina Courage) scores, assisted by S. Koyama.
65'
Goal! North Carolina Courage 3-0 Chicago Stars FC. A. Schlegel (North Carolina Courage) scores, assisted by M. Matsukubo.
61'
Goal! North Carolina Courage 2-0 Chicago Stars FC. A. Sanchez (North Carolina Courage) scores, assisted by E. Ijeh.
59'
Attempt missed. M. Johnson (Chicago Stars FC), left-footed shot from a corner. xG 0.02.
59'
Attempt missed. M. Johnson (Chicago Stars FC), right-footed shot from a corner. xG 0.02.
55'
Attempt blocked. M. Matsukubo (North Carolina Courage), right-footed shot from a set piece. xG 0.04.
55'
Attempt missed. A. Sanchez (North Carolina Courage), left-footed shot from a set piece. xG 0.07.
47'
Goal! North Carolina Courage 1-0 Chicago Stars FC. E. Ijeh (North Carolina Courage) scores, assisted by A. Sanchez.
46'
The second half is under way.
45'
Half-time. North Carolina Courage 0-0 Chicago Stars FC.
45+2'
Attempt missed. M. Matsukubo (North Carolina Courage), left-footed shot from a corner. xG 0.05.
45'
5 minutes of added time.
1'
Kick-off: North Carolina Courage vs Chicago Stars FC.
Expected goals (xG) flow
per shotMatch momentum
Minute-by-minute pressure. Bars toward a team mean sustained attacking territory.
Average positions
formation shapeShot map
xG sizedGoalOn targetOff / blocked● size = xG
Goal
On target
Off target
Blocked
● size = xG (estimated)
Tap a player for their full match card.
Highlights 1 clip
Player of the match
Match events
6'
J. Huitema
21'
🔁
H. E. Mackiewicz ◂ A. Naeher
Half-time · 0–0
46'
🔁
M. Johnson ◂ J. Bike
46'
🔁
A. Schlegel ◂ C. Okafor
47'
⚽
E. Ijeh · assist A. Sanchez1–0
54'
M. Hayashi
61'
⚽
A. Sanchez · assist E. Ijeh2–0
65'
⚽
A. Schlegel · assist M. Matsukubo3–0
70'
🔁
L. Nesbeth ◂ A. Farmer
73'
🔁
C. Wickenheiser ◂ E. Ijeh
76'
🔁
J. Joseph ◂ J. Grosso
76'
🔁
M. Swanson ◂ R. Gareis
79'
🔁
I. Garner ◂ A. Sanchez
86'
⚽
M. Matsukubo · assist S. Koyama4–0
Full-time · 4–0
90'+1
🔁
S. Schmidt ◂ D. Weatherholt
90'+1
🔁
O. Wingate ◂ M. Matsukubo
Coaches
Martin Sjøgren 
Recent form
LAOrlando Pride0-1
LHKansas City Current1-2
DABoston Legacy FC2-2
WAHouston Dash1-0
DHPortland Thorns FC2-2
LAKansas City Current0-3
LHPortland Thorns FC0-2
LHNJ/NY Gotham FC0-2
WHBoston Legacy FC2-0
LAUtah Royals FC0-1
Match facts
Highlights & clips
1
K. Sheridan
8.2
13
R. Williams
7.0
18
U. Shiragaki
7.5
12
N. Staude
6.9
3
S. Schmidt
↑ 90'
16
R. Jackson
7.3
20
S. Koyama
7.4
9
O. Wingate
↑ 90'
35
A. Schlegel
7.7
↑ 46'
14
C. Wickenheiser
6.3
↑ 73'
6
I. Garner
6.5
↑ 79'
22
H. E. Mackiewicz
6.0
↑ 21'
6
K. Hendrich
5.9
3
S. Staab
6.0
11
N. Gomes
5.7
23
M. Johnson
6.7
↑ 46'
13
L. Nesbeth
6.7
↑ 70'
9
M. Swanson
6.5
↑ 76'
16
M. Hayashi
6.6
8
J. Joseph
6.6
↑ 76'
99
J. Huitema
6.7
10
B. Pinto
7.0
Substitutes
99GM. Pritchard
17DD. Weatherholt↓ 90'7.3
5DC. Brooks
2MA. Sanchez↓ 79'8.6
34MM. Matsukubo↓ 90'8.5
80MO. Pena
10FE. Ijeh↓ 73'8.3
8FC. Okafor↓ 46'6.7
22FC. Vine
Coach: Mak Lind
Substitutes
1GA. Naeher↓ 21'7.3
25DA. Farmer↓ 70'6.3
15DE. Evans
7MJ. Grosso↓ 76'6.5
24MR. Gareis↓ 76'6.2
77MM. López
4FJ. Bike↓ 46'6.7
18FI. Chacón
Coach: Martin Sjøgren
Top stats
52%Possession48%
2.6Expected goals (xG)1.28
18Total shots13
6Shots on target3
5Big chances0
7Corners4
Shots
9Shots off target5
3Blocked shots5
16Shots inside box6
2Shots outside box7
0Hit woodwork0
2Big chances scored0
3Big chances missed0
Attack
37Touches in box14
65Final third entries46
5Offsides3
4Free kicks7
2Fouled in final third0
Passing
391Passes375
321Accurate passes300
38/54 (70%)Long balls23/53 (43%)
10/19 (53%)Crosses2/15 (13%)
24Throw-ins16
Duels
46Duels54
24/58 (41%)Ground duels34/58 (59%)
7/10 (70%)Aerial duels3/10 (30%)
3/14 (21%)Dribbles5/9 (56%)
11Dispossessed13
Defending
17Tackles22
59Tackles won73
7Interceptions14
14Clearances13
60Recoveries49
Discipline
7Fouls4
0Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
Goalkeeping
3Saves2
8Goal kicks13
Report a data issue
Spotted something wrong on this match? Tell us what and we'll fix it.